Monday, 3 August 2009

Frou Frou and frills ~ its a Christening !

The Lil miss had a beautiful dress made for her it was a huge frou frou ball of loveliness with a bodice of peach velvet flowers, butterflies on the hem and little bells in the inner skirt But lil miss was late for her own christening ~ she refused to put the dress on ! took 10 minutes !! She ran around the church yard like a right little tom boy getting caught on all the rose bushes.
Swift left arm action and frou frou dress is saved and so are the rose bushes.Ooooooh ducky .... ooops whats he doing with that water ??

Slightly alarmed when the pardre came out with a flask of steaming water ~ was he about to take off for a cuppa ~ after all the little un had dropped quite a few hymm books on the stone floor of the beautiful ancient church enjoying all the echoes, not to mention running up and down the aisle and throwing her self down in front of the alter enjoying the layers of petticoat parachuting around her .... hmmm but all was revealed when he took the flask to the font
The point at which water meets head ~ but take a close look ~ in little hand sits little duck ~ little duck used to live in the font ~ oooops Mum and Dad make this quick I've got places to go people to see
at last got rid of the gown and now i can relax
Well it wasn't long before one too many obstacles got in the way and dress gave way to comfort, now what would everyone think if we all decided to take this stance at gatherings. Toddlers just have way too much confidence sometimes. lol.
OK You get the drink (whats left of it) if I get my ball back ~ otherwise no deal ~ now don't mess with me ok ~ I may look cute but I have power !!
the cutest cake
They came from far and wide, as far as South Africa and America to attend the christening of little miss. The hardend godfathers sat back with a drink or 2 and shared tips with the newly appointed god parents, and all the while waited on by all the ladieeeees lol.
one of the long standing godfathers ~ ;-)) finishing the tirimsu

Four Generations of us females ~ :0)) Yes what a handful LOL
And the really good thing about this dress ~ Once it was way too small.
Sat in my wardrobe with its labels on for a few years much to the displeasure of all, that I should even keep something that doesn't fit all this time, Now I find it is toooo big but soooo pretty, I wore it anyway and although baggy at the back I love it. So glad I held on to it all those years.

( heavily trimmed with sequins and stones in pink and green)
Twinkle Pink ;-)

be back soon Ginny x

8 comments:

Natasha Burns said...

oh how gorgeous Ginny!!!
Loving your green dress and its trims and yay for you that it is now baggy on you!!! xo

twinkleshabbystar said...

Ginny!!! You look GORGEOUS!!! Love the green on you! YAY!!! So glad you hung onto that dress as well. ;) Oooh the Christening photos are all too sweet. What a hoot about Lil Miss not wanting to wear her dresss. She sounds like a little handful! tee! hee! ~*XOXO*~Jenn

Jill said...

What a beautiful little girl. And that cake....

Stephenie said...

Ginny, She looks soooooo beautiful!!! That dress is amazing. I just looooove the frou and frills.
You also look so beautiful...Your dress is just stunning... You really do look so pretty...Love seeing pictures of your family...
Stephenie

icandy... said...

She looks so precious in her Christening gown!

shabbydreaming said...

What a sweetie!! The dress is devine as is the Little Miss wearing it!! looks like you all had a special day!! love your dress too!!
mandii

Heather ~Pretty Petals said...

Ginny, Oh my gosh, Lil Miss is just SO SO darling!! I was laughing at her running around like a little tom boy... hehe. Of course! I love that picture of her with those wee little doors... of a play house or something??

You look SO gorgeous ginny! I love that dress. A perfect choice for such a special day.

xoxo

Web Design Philippines said...

Your daughter is very adorable... She looks perfect in her white dress.
You are also beautiful... Sweet mother and daughter... god bless you!!!